CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87699

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Ethoxybenzene (CAS # 2050-46-6) from Hungary

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,2-Ethoxybenzene, a pharmaceutical intermediate, flavoring agent, is an aromatic, polyether compound.

The applicable subheading for 1,2-Ethoxybenzene will be 2909.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other..... The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2909.30.2000, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preference (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the

entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division